Sexes alike. Ashy-grey head, throat and breast; darker crown; yellow-green back and yellow rump; yellow in browner wings and tail; yellow below breast. Solitary or in pairs, occasionally several in vicinity, especially in mixed parties; a forest bird, typical flycatcher, excitedly flitting about, launching aerial sallies and generally on the move; wherever this bird is, its cheerful unmistakable calls are heard.
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher
Blue-grey above; orangish-rufous head, nape and underbody; white ear-coverts with two dark brown vertical stripes; white throat and shoulder-patch. The Orange-headed nominate race has entire head rufous-orange. Usually in pairs; feeds on ground, rummaging in leaf litter and under thick growth; flies into leafy branch if disturbed; occasionally associates with laughingthrushes and babblers; vocal and restless when breeding.
Sexes alike. Greyish-brown plumage; broad whitish supercilium and dark stripe below eye distinctive; white outer tail feathers seen when bird flies. Dark stripe
may be slightly paler in female. Pairs or small parties; quiet for greater part of year, vocal when breeding (February–May); keeps to middle levels of trees, hopping about, sometimes coming to ground.
White-browed Fantail Flycatcher
Sexes alike, but female slightly duller. Dark brown above; black crown, sides of face; white forehead, broad stripe (brow) to nape; two white-spotted wing-bars, white edges to tail; black centre of throat, sides of breast; white, sides of throat, underbody. Solitary or in pairs; lively bird, flits about tirelessly in low growth and middle levels, fans tail, flicks wings or bursts into a whistling trill; makes short hunting dashes in air; quite tame and confiding.
Sexes alike. Golden-yellow plumage; black head diagnostic; black and yellow wings and tail; deep pink-red beak seen at close quarters. Pairs or small parties; strictly arboreal, only rarely descending into lower bushes or to ground; active and lively; moves a lot in forest and birds chase one another, the rich colours striking against green or brown of forest; very vocal; associates with other birds in mixed parties; visits fruiting and flowering trees.
Sexes alike. Deep chestnut-maroon back; broad black forehead-band, continuing through eyes to ear-coverts; grey crown and neck, separated from black by small white patch; white rump distinctive; black wings with white in outer flight feathers; white underbody, fulvous on breast and flanks. Solitary or in scattered pairs in open terrain; keeps lookout from a perch on some tree stump, overhead wire or bush top, usually under 4m off ground; pounces once potential prey is sighted; usually devours prey on ground, tearing it; sometimes carries it to perch; keeps to fixed territories, defended aggressively.
A huge but rather stocky black-and-white waterbird with a long pinkish-grey bill that is permanently open; both mandibles are curved to leave the distinctive ‘nutcracker’ gap. Mostly white in colour with glossy black flight feathers and tail and reddish legs. Non-breeding plumage has a smokygrey wash. Sexes alike.
Sexes alike. Whitish plumage sullied with grey-brown; pink on lower back, rump and flanks; whitetipped brown crest on back of head; black primaries and
dark brown secondaries distinctive in flight; flesh coloured gular pouch has a bluish-purple wash; at close range the blue spots on upper mandible and on gular pouch confirm identity of species. Purely aquatic; seen singly as well as in large gatherings, driving the fish into shallow waters before scooping up the prey in the gular pouches.
Crested Hawk Eagle
Sexes alike, but female larger. Large, slender, crested forest eagle. Brown above; white underbody longitudinally streaked all over with brown; prominent occipital crest; the streaked whitish body, broad wings and long, rounded tail distinctive in flight. Solitary; occasionally a pair circles high over forests, especially when breeding; surveys for prey from high, leafy branches near forest clearings.
Sexes alike, female slightly larger. Variable plumage; adults usually dark brown, with faint pale barrings on short rounded tail; holds tail straight and level with body when in flight; lacks dull white rump of most Spotted Eagles. Difficult to distinguish; solitary or several scattered; sits on ground for long periods eating
carrion or offal; lazy, low flight.