Male has bold chestnut shoulder patches bordered with black and white and a yellow throat patch. Female is identical but both patches duller. Bill yellow, black in male in breeding season. Tail fairly long. Rather pale and featureless in some lights. Has a pipit-like flight. Usually arboreal. Feeds on invertebrates, leaves and nectar, in small groups. Difficult to spot in foliage.
Sexes alike. Dull grey-brown above, streaked darker; very pale around eyes; long, graduated tail, faintly crossbarred, tipped white; whitish underbody, buffy on belly. Plumage more rufous in winter. Small parties move in low growth; usually does not associate with other birds; restless, flicks wings and tail often; occasionally hunts like flycatcher.
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher
Sexes alike. Ashy-grey head, throat and breast; darker crown; yellow-green back and yellow rump; yellow in browner wings and tail; yellow below breast. Solitary or in pairs, occasionally several in vicinity, especially in mixed parties; a forest bird, typical flycatcher, excitedly flitting about, launching aerial sallies and generally on the move; wherever this bird is, its cheerful unmistakable calls are heard.
White-browed Fantail Flycatcher
Sexes alike, but female slightly duller. Dark brown above; black crown, sides of face; white forehead, broad stripe (brow) to nape; two white-spotted wing-bars, white edges to tail; black centre of throat, sides of breast; white, sides of throat, underbody. Solitary or in pairs; lively bird, flits about tirelessly in low growth and middle levels, fans tail, flicks wings or bursts into a whistling trill; makes short hunting dashes in air; quite tame and confiding.
A huge but rather stocky black-and-white waterbird with a long pinkish-grey bill that is permanently open; both mandibles are curved to leave the distinctive ‘nutcracker’ gap. Mostly white in colour with glossy black flight feathers and tail and reddish legs. Non-breeding plumage has a smokygrey wash. Sexes alike.
Sexes alike, female slightly larger. Variable plumage; adults usually dark brown, with faint pale barrings on short rounded tail; holds tail straight and level with body when in flight; lacks dull white rump of most Spotted Eagles. Difficult to distinguish; solitary or several scattered; sits on ground for long periods eating
carrion or offal; lazy, low flight.
Sexes alike. Jet black cap, bordered with white ; sandybrown upperbody; black band in white tail; in night, white bar in black wings; black chin, throat; sandy-brown breast; black band on lower breast; white below; yellow lappets above and in front of eyes and yellow legs diagnostic. Solitary or in pairs, rarely small gatherings; sometimes with the commoner Red-Wattled; as a rule, prefers drier habitat; quiet and unobtrusive; feeds on ground, moving suspiciously
A mid-sized, blue-grey pigeon with darker head and neck and black wing bars, but it interbreeds with domestic pigeons so several colour varieties possible. Basically blue-grey with green-purple sheen across neck. Wings darker and tail black sub-terminal band. Some races have white lower back. Always has two long black bars across wing coverts. Gregarious, mixing with other doves. Feeds in flocks on spilt grain and sprouting cereals. Also in remote rocky places with cliffs and ruins. Nests colonially in cavities and on ledges in buildings and cliffs.
A miniature pied duck with a very small black bill. Breeding male has green-black upperparts, white underparts with black cap and breast band and pale grey flanks. Striking white wingbars are visible in flight. Non-breeding plumage resembles the drabber, browner female (also shown) but retain the white wingbars. Habits: Feeds on aquatic vegetation and animals. Engages in aerobatic courtship chases.
A medium-sized duck, mainly orange-brown in colour with scaly pattern on back, large head, thin neck and long legs. Sexes alike. In flight, the large rounded wings look black below and distinct maroon patches are visible on the forewings and rump. Nests in treeholes, abandoned bird nests and reedbeds. A gregarious bird, frequently seen perching on open tree branches.