Sexes alike, blackish-blue above; longish, forked tail; grey-brown throat, breast; white belly, under tail-coverts. Pairs or small bands of up to four birds, sometimes in association with other birds: arboreal and noisy; makes short flights after winged insects; often hunts till very late in evening.
very local resident
Male: grey plumage; black head, wings, tail, the latter white-tipped, except on middle feathers; pale grey below breast, whiter on abdomen, vent. Female: brown plumage; whitish-buff below barred dark-brown till abdomen; lacks black head. Solitary or in pairs, only occasionally several together; often part of mixed-hunting bands; keep for most part to leafy, upper branches, probes the foliage for insects; methodically checks foliage before flying off.
Sexes alike. Golden-yellow plumage; black head diagnostic; black and yellow wings and tail; deep pink-red beak seen at close quarters. Pairs or small parties; strictly arboreal, only rarely descending into lower bushes or to ground; active and lively; moves a lot in forest and birds chase one another, the rich colours striking against green or brown of forest; very vocal; associates with other birds in mixed parties; visits fruiting and flowering trees.
Sexes alike. Deep chestnut-maroon back; broad black forehead-band, continuing through eyes to ear-coverts; grey crown and neck, separated from black by small white patch; white rump distinctive; black wings with white in outer flight feathers; white underbody, fulvous on breast and flanks. Solitary or in scattered pairs in open terrain; keeps lookout from a perch on some tree stump, overhead wire or bush top, usually under 4m off ground; pounces once potential prey is sighted; usually devours prey on ground, tearing it; sometimes carries it to perch; keeps to fixed territories, defended aggressively.
A large white waterbird with black legs and a long black bill uniquely shaped like a spatula with a yellowish tip. In breeding the plumage from breast to thick crest acquires a warm yellowish wash. Sexes alike. Immature has a paler bill and black wing tips. Flies with neck and legs outstretched with flapping movements interspersed with gliding; neck is generally held low so that it looks as if the bird is struggling to keep the keep the bill raised.
A dark, rather gangly waterbird with a long, thin downward-curved brown bill. When breeding it takes on a reddish-brown hue, with swathes of glossy purplish-green, particularly on the wings, and a white area around the eyes; non-breeders have whitish streaking on heads. Sexes alike. Flight pattern appears laboured with outstretched necks and legs.
A small heron that is overall cinnamon-rufous in colour. The male is brighter with a rather pale throat and underparts. The female has a browner crown and mantle and a noticeably streaked neck, while the immature is even darker and more boldly streaked. Appears larger, plainer and more roundedwinged than the Yellow in flight.
A small heron very similar to the Little but with a beige-brown back, black flight feathers, tail and crown that act as a contrast to the buff body. Rear neck is darker, and foreneck whiter with faint streaking. Female and immature have more rufous coloured streaking.
Sexes alike. A grey, black and dark metallic green heron. Slaty-grey above, with a glossy green wash; white cheeks; very dark green forehead, crown, longish crest; grey head, neck; glossy green, grey and white in wings; white chin, centre of throat; ashy-grey below. Solitary, shy and sluggish; mostly crepuscular and nocturnal; sits patiently near water.
Sexes alike; female larger. Blue-grey above; chestnut sides of head, crown, nape, cheekstripe diagnostic; wings pointed, outer flight feathers blackish, closely barred with white on inner webs; black-barred grey tail with narrow black bars has a broad, black terminal band edged with white; white below; lightly streaked breast, barred below. Pairs, usually hunt in concert; straight and strong flight.